Lent >  Books >  Lenten Journey with Jesus Christ and St. Therese of Lisieux





A Lenten Journey with Jesus Christ and St. Therese of Lisieux

Item Number: 22521
This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Lenten Journey with Jesus Christ and St. Therese of Lisieux

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $14.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description


A wonderful new Lenten devotional.

Inside this book you will find a short biography of St. Thérèse of Lisieux, an Overview of the Carmelite Order, wisdom from St. Thérèse on Prayer, and more, along with readings and prayers for every single day of Lent, both weekdays and Sundays.

Fr. John F. Russell, O.Carm. has been a Carmelite friar since 1954. He was ordained to the priesthood in 1960. He earned a Bachelor of Arts degree, majoring in Philosophy, from St. Bonaventure University. Father Russell studied in Rome at Lateran University where he received a Bachelor in Sacred Theology (S.T.B.), and a Licentiate in Sacred Theology (S.T.L.). He earned his Doctorate in Sacred Theology (S.T.D.) from Catholic University of America in 1979.
Father Russell has had an association with Immaculate Conception Seminary, the graduate school of theology at Seton Hall University in South Orange, New Jersey, for over twenty-two years, teaching Christian Anthropology and a variety of courses in Christian and Carmelite spirituality. He served as the Spiritual Director at Immaculate Conception Seminary from 1995 to 2000. Father Russell was elected in June, 2002 to serve as the Prior Provincial of the Carmelite Province of the Most Pure Heart of Mary. He served as Provincial until 2005. Presently, he teaches at Immaculate Conception Seminary at Seton Hall University. In the spring of 2009, Pope Benedict XVI awarded Father Russell the Benemerenti Medal for his exceptional service to the Catholic Church.
Fr. Russell has published chapters in books and articles in such publications as The Irish Theological Quarterly, Carmelus, Downside Review, Church, Pastoral Life, Studies in Spirituality, Spiritual Life, Review for Religious, and others. He has cassette programs published by Alba House Communications: “Becoming Spiritually Mature,” “A Path to a Contemplative Heart,” “A Journey with St. Therese of Lisieux: Doctor of the Church,” and “Transforming Nothingness into Fire.”

 


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

9780984170715
217
9"  (22.8 cm) x 6"  (15.2 cm)
More Christus Publishing Gifts
2009

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Oraciones / Prayers

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Just the Facts, Ma'am - The Theotokos 12/31/2012

2. The Bond Between the Sacred and Immaculate Hearts 08/08/2012

3. What are Ember Days? 07/27/2012

4. Eight Fascinating Facts About Octaves 06/23/2012

5. 10 Things You Probably Didn't Know About the Easter Vigil 04/07/2012

6. 8 Things You May Not Know About Good Friday 04/05/2012

7. 10 Things You Probably Didn't Know about Holy Thursday 04/04/2012

8. Ten Things You Probably Didn't Know About the History of Holy Week 04/03/2012

9. A Guide to Stations of the Cross 01/17/2012

10. The Purification of Mary and the Tradition of Blessing Candles 01/08/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
Close