Catholic Books >  Children's Books >  Saints and Angels >  Kateri Tekakwitha Model of Bravery










This item is out of print.

Kateri Tekakwitha: Model of Bravery

Item Number: 95157

Catalog Code: 9780764822377

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Kateri Tekakwitha Model of Bravery

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $4.99

Format:      Paperback

This item is currently unavailable.

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Kateri Tekakwitha: Model of Bravery
Barbara Toffie

The story of Saint Kateri Tekakwitha comes to life in colorful, full-page illustrations and lively text for children ages 4 through 9. Emphasizing Saint Kateri’s special virtue of courage, author and long-time elementary educator Barbara Yoffie helps readers develop an understanding of saints as real-life heroes and heroines who live all around and inspire us to become more like Christ. Saint Kateri Tekakwitha is one of 6 saints in the Saints of North America set, part of the Saints and Me! series.
 

 


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0764822373
9780764822377
32
8 1/4"  (20.9 cm) x 5 1/2"  (13.9 cm)
More Lighthouse Publishing Gifts
2012

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Kateri Tekakwitha

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 07/14


Patron Of: ecology, environment

Also known as
  •  Catherine Tekakwitha
  •  Lily of the Mohawks
  •  Tegakouita
  •  Tegakwitha
Memorial
  • 14 July
Profile
Daughter of a Christian Algonquin woman captured by Iroquois and married to a non-Christian Mohawk chief. Orphaned during a smallpox epidemic, which left her with a scarred face and impaired eyesight. Converted and baptized in 1676 by Father Jacques de Lamberville, a Jesuit missionary. Shunned and abused by relatives for her faith. Escaped through 200 miles of wilderness to the Christian Native American village of Sault-Sainte-Marie. Took a vow of chastity in 1679. Known for spirituality and austere lifestyle. Miracle worker. Her grave became a pilgrimage site and place of miracles for Christian Native Americans and French colonists. First Native American proposed for canonization, her cause was started in 1884 under Pope Leo XIII. The Tekakwitha Conference, an international association of Native American Catholics and those in ministry with them, was named for her.

Born
  • 1656 at Osserneon (Auriesville), modern New York, USA
Died
  • 17 April 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada
Venerated
  • 3 January 1943
Beatified
  • 22 June 1980 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
  • 21 October 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Patronage
  • ecologists
  • ecology
  • environment
  • environmentalism
  • environmentalists
  • exiles
  • loss of parents
  • people ridiculed for their piety


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. 5 Fun Summer Activities for Catholic Families 05/30/2012

2. St. Joseph 02/23/2009

3. St. Patrick 02/11/2009

4. The Sacrament of First Communion 01/29/2009

5. St. John Bosco 01/16/2009

6. Children's Resources for Learning About the Saints 12/15/2008

7. Catechisms for Children and Young Adults 12/02/2008

8. Advent and Christmas Resources for Children 11/26/2008

9. St. Catherine of Alexandria 11/24/2008

10. St. Francis Xavier 11/24/2008

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->