Catholic Books >  Saints >  Lives of the Saints >  Extraordinary Parents of St. Therese of Lisieux





The Extraordinary Parents of St. Therese of Lisieux

Item Number: 96459

Catalog Code: 9781612789644

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Extraordinary Parents of St. Therese of Lisieux

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $15.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

St. Therese famously said, "God gave me a Father and Mother more worthy of Heaven than of Earth."

 

In October, 2015, Louis and Zelie Martin will be the first married couple to be canonized together.

When they met, fell in love, and married in 1858, their lives seemed pretty ordinary. They worked hard-Louis was a watchmaker, Zelie established her own business making Pont d'Alencon lace-and went on to have nine children. Five survived, all of whom became nuns and one of whom is now known as St. Therese of Lisieux, perhaps the most popular saint in recent history.

Through stories, chatty domestic insights from Zelie's correspondence, and running commentary on their faith and family, The Extraordinary Parents of St. Therese of Lisieux shows in vivid detail how Louis and Zelie created a joyful Catholic home for their family while coping with the demands of business and the daily stresses of ordinary life with their lively children.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

9781612789644
156
8 1/2"  (21.5 cm) x 5 1/2"  (13.9 cm) x 0"  More Our Sunday Visitor Gifts
2015

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2017.
Special Features
 
--->