St. Therese of Lisieux >  Carmelite Spirituality >  Everything Is Grace





Everything Is Grace - The Life and Way of Thérèse of Lisieux

Item Number: 1188
As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Everything Is Grace

Gift Image | XL Image Discuss Catholic books.
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $16.95

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Everything Is Grace
The Life and Way of Therese of Lisieux
Joseph F. Schmidt, FSC

Therese of Lisieux has been called the greatest saint of modern times, but some view her spirituality as sentimental and syrupy.  Joseph F. Schmidt, FSC, dispels that notion by contending that Therese's "little way" is really the gospel message message - a message that can best be understood in the context of her life.  Schmidt does a masterful job of weaving together biographical details with Therese's profound insights on God's love and mercy.  This book is a must-read for anyone who wants an introduction to Therese's spirituality as well as for those who desire a deeper appreciation of her "little way" - a way that continues to speak to Catholics today.

Includes photographs of Therese as a young girl and throughout her life.

"It is rare to read something that gives us a new insights into St Therese of Lisieux.  Brother Joseph Schmidt has managed  to do so in a powerful way in this new work, which brings together very beautifully her central idea that "everything is grace."  Disciples of St. Therese will enjoy and profit from it.
-Fr. Benedict J. Groeschel , CFR, speaker and author, The Virtue Driven Life

Joseph F. Schmidt, FSC, is a lecturer, spiritual director, and counselor at the international renewal center of the Christian Brothers located in the Sangre de Cristo Mountains near Santa Fe, New Mexico.  He is the author of Praying with Therese of Lisieux and Praying Our Experiences.



Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

1593250959
9781593250959
336
9"  (22.8 cm) x 6"  (15.2 cm) x 0 7/8"  (2.22 cm)
More Word Among Us Press Gifts
2007

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/01
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/10


Patron Of: Aviators, Tuberculosis, Florists, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, France, Loss of Parents, African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Flower Growers, Illness

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus
Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI


All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Other Customers Also Purchased

Guidebook for Confession

A Guidebook For Confession

St.Therese of Lisieux Mug

Saint Therese as a Child Mug

Therese of Lisieux (Nun) Mug

St. Therese of Lisieux (Nun) Mug

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close