The Complete Therese of Lisieux

Item Number: 96746

Catalog Code: 6706

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee.

Complete Therese of Lisieux

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $26.99

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 8-11 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

A complete and engaging one-volume introduction to the saint known as the "Little Flower".

Following a thorough introduction to the saint's life, The Complete Therese presents her classic, The Story of a Soul, in complete and unabridged form. Then, unique to this edition is a portion of the original edition rarely seen, describing the saint's final days as seen through the eyes of the Sisters of the Lisieux Carmel; plus a poignant collection of over seventy firsthand anecdotes about Therese recounted by the Sisters following her death.

Also included a comprehensive selection of prayers, letters, and poems written by Therese, and in both French and English, the poem that inspired her to call herself the "Little Flower." Further appendices give important dates for her life, taking the reader up to 1997, one hundred years after her death, when Pope John Paul II declared her to be a Doctor of the Church. Beautiful engravings and photographs throughout the book give the reader a view of the Little Flower's childhood home and family, her growing-up years, life at Carmel, her death, and the original gravesite.

Millions of hearts have been touched by St. Therese of Lisieux's desire, not to be mighty and great, but to be a humble, little flower that would gladden God's eyes as he glances down at his feet. Now, yours will be, too.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 
Weight: 

9781557256706
394
More Paraclete Press Gifts
2009
4 oz.

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Why You're Going to Love Murphy Clergy Shirts 03/03/2010

2. End of Summer Inventory Clearance Sale 07/20/2009

3. January 22 - A Day of Prayer and Penance for Life 01/14/2009

4. The Chapel Veil 12/19/2008

5. Gifts for Deacons 11/25/2008

6. How To Measure For Clergy Shirts 10/13/2008

7. Not Your Average Catholic T-shirts! 10/01/2008

8. Definitions of Roman Catholic Vestment Terms 10/11/2007

9. Alb Fabric Guide 10/11/2007

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->