Catholic Books >  Biographies and Autobios >  Aquinas





Aquinas - An Introduction to the Life and Work of the Great Medieval Thinker

Item Number: 21566

Catalog Code: 9780140136746

As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Aquinas

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $17.00

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

Description of this book

Thomas Aquinas (1224-74) lived at a time when the Christian West was opening up to a wealth of Greek and Islamic philosophical speculation. An embodiment of the thirteenth-century ideal of a unified interpretation of reality (in which philosophy and theology work together in harmony), Aquinas was remarkable for the way in which he used and developed this legacy of ancient thought - an achievement which led his contemporaries to regard him as an advanced thinker. Father Copleston's lucid and stimulating book examines this extraordinary man - whose influence is perhaps greater today than in his own lifetime - and his thought, relating his ideas wherever possible to problems as they are discussed today.

About the Author

Fr. Frederick Copleston S.J. (1907-1994) was the Principal of Heythrop College, University of London and a prolific author of many books, mostly in the field of Catholic thought.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

9780140136746
272
More Penguin Books Gifts
1956

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Schools, Students, Theologians, Scholars, Philosophers, Publishers, Booksellers, Apologists, Chastity, Against Storms, Against Lightning, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Five Degrees of Blessed Mother Teresa 09/04/2012

2. St. Philip Neri - A Most Admirable Life 05/25/2010

3. 41 Famous Quotes from Cardinal Newman 05/17/2010

4. Damien of Molokai - Priest of Heroic Kindness 11/02/2009

5. Msgr. Ronald Knox - Priest of Heroic Modesty 10/05/2009

6. Fr. Peter Whelan - Priest of Heroic Generosity 08/31/2009

7. Augustine Tolton - Priest of Heroic Patience 07/30/2009

8. Don Carlo Gnocchi - Priest of Heroic Kindness 06/18/2009

9. Fr. Vincent Capodanno - Priest of Heroic Virtue 06/01/2009

10. Our Lady of Fatima 02/26/2009

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->