Catholic Books >  Saints >  Aquinas: Selected Writings





Aquinas: Selected Writings - Penguin Classics

Item Number: 62934
As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Aquinas: Selected Writings

Discuss Catholic books.
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $17.00

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

Ships within 7-10 Business Days
More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 General Description:

St. Thomas Aquinas

A controversial figure in his own day, St. Thomas Aquinas forged a unique synthesis of faith and reason, of ancient philosophy and sacred scripture, which significantly influenced subsequent Catholic tradition and dogma. Intensely interested in Aristotle as well as Plato, Paul, and Augustine, Aquinas believed that unaided human thought can take us a long way toward wisdom and truth, although it must be supplemented by the central mystery of revelation. His writings contain many classic statements of doctrine about angels, the Incarnation, the Trinity, sacraments, and the soul along with penetrating discussions on choice, creation and conscience, law, logic, and the purpose of life.

Arranged chronologically, this volume includes sermons, commentaries, responses to criticism, and important extracts from one of Christianity's supreme masterpieces, the Summa theologica. Ralph McInerny has added an informative Introduction on Aquinas's life and work and the reception of his ideas.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
Pages: 
H x W: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0140436324
450
7 3/4"  (19.6 cm) x 5"  (12.7 cm)
More Penguin Books Gifts
1999

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

Discuss Catholic books.

   

St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 01/28


Patron Of: Catholic Universities, Clear Weather, Pencil Makers, Schools, Students, Theologians, Scholars, Philosophers, Publishers, Booksellers, Apologists, Chastity, Against Storms, Against Lightning, Universities

Also known as
Angelic Doctor; Doctor Angelicus; Doctor Communis; Great Synthesizer; The Dumb Ox; The Universal Teacher

Profile
    Son of the Count of Aquino, born in the family castle in Lombardy near Naples. Educated by Benedictine monks at Monte Cassino, and at the University of Naples. He secretly joined the mendicant Dominican friars in 1244. His noble family kidnapped and imprisoned him for a year to keep him out of sight, and deprogram him, but he rejoined his order in 1245.

    He studied in Paris from 1245-1248 under Saint Albert the Great, then accompanied Albertus to Cologne. Ordained in 1250, then returned to Paris to teach. Taught theology at University of Paris. He wrote defenses of the mendicant orders, commentaries on Aristotle and Lombard's Sentences, and some bible-related works, usually by dictating to secretaries. He won his doctorate, and taught in several Italian cities. Recalled by king and university to Paris in 1269, then recalled to Naples in 1272 where he was appointed regent of studies while working on the Summa Theologica.

    On 6 December 1273 he experienced a divine revelation which so enraptured him that he abandoned the Summa, saying that it and his other writing were so much straw in the wind compared to the reality of the divine glory. He died four months later while en route to the Council of Lyons, overweight and with his health broken by overwork.

    His works have been seminal to the thinking of the Church ever since. They systematized her great thoughts and teaching, and combined Greek wisdom and scholarship methods with the truth of Christianity. Pope Leo VIII commanded that his teachings be studied by all theology students. He was proclaimed Doctor of the Church in 1567.

Born
    c.1225 at Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died
    7 March 1274 at Fossanuova near Terracina of apparent natural causes; relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France; relics translated to the Church of the Jacobins, Toulouse on 22 October 1974

Canonized
    1323



All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Six Things You Didn’t Know About Saint Peter Canisius Jesuit, and Doctor 12/20/2012

2. Facts and Legends About St. Lucy 12/13/2012

3. Five Reasons to Love St. Francis Xavier 12/03/2012

4. What's So Great About Saint Gertrude? 11/16/2012

5. St. Albert and Aristotle: The Gift of Faith and Reason 11/13/2012

6. A Shining Saint: Five Points of Faith for Frances Cabrini  11/12/2012

7. St. Bridget: Prayers, yes. Promises, no. 11/01/2012

8. The North American Martyrs: Torture and Triumph 10/19/2012

9. You Know John of the Cross but What About Paul? 10/19/2012

10. St. Teresa of Avila's Top Five Friends in High (Heavenly) Places 10/15/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller

Aquinas and More Catholic Goods is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2014.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

 



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close

Get our free guide to 100 books your parish should own.

 

*



*



 

close