Catholic Books >  Liturgical Seasons Books >  Advent / Christmas Books >  Advent and Christmas Wisdom from St. Therese of Lisieux





Advent and Christmas Wisdom from St. Therese of Lisieux

Item Number: 95954

Catalog Code: 9780764821721

This item carries the Aquinas and More Good Faith Guarantee. As a Tiber River blogger you could get this gift for free.

Advent and Christmas Wisdom from St. Therese of Lisieux

Gift Image | XL Image
Purchase Information


Your Price:
  $11.99

Format:      Paperback

Select Qty:

In Stock. Ships in 1-2 Business Day


More Options

Add To My:








Bookmark and Share

 Our Description

Even though she is a Doctor of the Church, St. Therese of Lisieux is more well-known for being the "little flower" of Jesus. Through her "little way," she has inspired many Catholics to love God simply, devoutly, and with great love. St. Therese believed that no act of faith is too small for God. Loving God in this way wasn't always easy for St. Therese, but even through her suffering and death at age twenty-four she tried to love God with all her heart.

In her autobiography, Story of a Soul (L'Histoire d'une ame), St. Therese shares the story of her "little way" and helps us see God in his smallest creations. John Cleary uses passages from Story of a Soul to inspire us to embrace our own smallness this Advent and Christmas and see past the glamour and hype of a material Christmas to the small miracle that comes on December 25.


Product Details

Author: 
ISBN: 
ISBN-13: 
Pages: 
H x W x D: 
Manufacturer: 
Date: 

0764821725
9780764821721
112
8 1/4"  (20.9 cm) x 5 1/2"  (13.9 cm) x 0 1/4"  (0.63 cm)
More Liguori Gifts
2014

Review Provided By TiberRiver.com - THE Catholic Book Review Site A Tiber River reviewer hasn't written a review for this book yet.
Sign up as a Tiber River reviewer and see your review here!
(Apart from fame, you can also can get free stuff and gift certificates.)

   

St. Therese Of Lisieux

St. Therese Of Lisieux Feast Day:
Roman Rite Calendar - 10/01
Tridentine Calendar - 10/03


Patron Of: African Missions, AIDS Sufferers, Air Crews, Aircraft Pilots, Aviators, Florists, Flower Growers, France, Illness, Loss of Parents, Missionaries, Missions, Domestic, Tuberculosis

Also known as
Teresa of the Infant Jesus; Therese of the Child Jesus; the Little Flower; the Little Flower of Jesus

Profile
    Born to a middle-class French family. Her father, Louis, was a watchmaker, her mother, who died of cancer when Therese was 4, was a lace maker, and both have been declared Venerable by the Church. Cured from an illness at age eight when a statue of the Blessed Virgin smiled at her. Carmelite nun at age 15. Defined her path to God and holiness as "The Little Way," which consisted of love and trust in God. At the direction of her spiritual director, and against her wishes, she dictated her famed autobiography Story of a Soul. Many miracles attributed to her. Declared a Doctor of the Church in 1997 by Pope John Paul II.

    "For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy." - Saint Therese of Lisieux

Born
    2 January 1873 at Alcon, Normandy, France

Died
    7pm Thursday 30 September 1897 at Lisieux, France of tuberculosis

Venerated
    14 August 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beatified
    29 April 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized
    17 May 1925 by Pope Pius XI

All information used with permission of the Patron Saint Index.

 Browse For Similar Items In

Related Articles

1. Just the Facts, Ma'am - The Theotokos 12/31/2012

2. The Bond Between the Sacred and Immaculate Hearts 08/08/2012

3. What are Ember Days? 07/27/2012

4. Eight Fascinating Facts About Octaves 06/23/2012

5. 10 Things You Probably Didn't Know About the Easter Vigil 04/07/2012

6. 8 Things You May Not Know About Good Friday 04/05/2012

7. 10 Things You Probably Didn't Know about Holy Thursday 04/04/2012

8. Ten Things You Probably Didn't Know About the History of Holy Week 04/03/2012

9. A Guide to Stations of the Cross 01/17/2012

10. The Purification of Mary and the Tradition of Blessing Candles 01/08/2012

 
Information
Nextag Seller


By using our site you agree to our terms of use.
All content copyright 2016.
Special Features
 

Get >FREE SHIPPING< and learn more about the Faith with our newsletter.

Free shipping coupon included with newsletter.

Aquinas and More



/ (mm/dd)

*



 

close
--->